CHAMELEON School II

Tackling the great science questions of our time

24 – 28 January 2022

5-day online meeting

Main organizer of the Chameleon Winter School (Chameleon School II): Michiel Min (SRON)

  • putting the ESR’s research into the context of the big science questions of our time
  • analysis of the ESA Voyage 2050 and NASA Astro2020 documents
  • discussion of science questions that are driving instrument development and future observational facilities and the processes and difficulties that accompany these developments
  • how to translate science questions into requirements for observations and new instrumentation

Day 1, 24 January 2022

Morning

9:15h – 9:30h GMT  General introduction by Christiane Helling
9:30h – 10:00h GMT WP 1 by Peter Woitke
10:00h – 10:30h GMT WP 2 by Ludmila Carone

10:30h – 11:00h GMT – Break

11:00h – 11:30h GMT WP 3 by Uffe G. Jørgensen
11:30h – 11:45h GMT WP 4 by Inga Kamp
11:45h – 12:00h GMT Introduction of the new Scientific Officer (Ruth-Sophie Taubner)
12:00h – 12:30h GMT WP 5 by Katrien Kolenberg
12:30h – 12:35h GMT Announcements (social programm)

Afternoon

13:30h – 13:35h GMT Present the plan for the week by Michiel Min
13:35h – 14:00h GMT Big science questions (Breakout Rooms)
14:00h – 17:00h GMT Pandexo handson with Ludmila Carone


Day 2, 25 January 2022

Morning

9:00h – 10:00h GMT  The Real World of Space missions by Peter Roelfsema (SRON)

10:00h – 10:30h GMT – Break

11:00h – 11:30h GMT CASA handson by Christian Rab (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Afternoon

13:30h – 15:00h GMT CASA handson by Christian Rab (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
15:00h – 15:30h GMT ESR groups meetings (Breakout Rooms)

15:30h – 16:00h GMT – Break

16:00h – 17:00h GMT The Path to Habitable Worlds: Roadmaps, Missions, and Astro2020 by Aki Roberge (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

Pandexo handson with Ludmila Carone


Day 3, 26 January 2022

Morning

9:30h – 10:30h GMT  Technology development and connections to HabEx and LIFE by Pieter de Visser (SRON)

10:30h – 11:00h GMT – Break

11:00h – 12:00h GMT ELT and in particular METIS by Bernhard Brandl (Universiteit Leiden)

Afternoon

13:00h – 15:00h GMT Instrument/telescope to pitch preparation (Breakout Rooms)

15:00h – 15:30h GMT – Break

15:30h – 16:30h GMT Instrument/telescope to pitch preparation (Breakout Rooms)
16:30h – 17:30h GMT Updating CDP

Evening

20:00 – open end Social Evening

4:00h – 17:00h GMT Pandexo handson with Ludmila Carone


Day 4, 27 January 2022

Morning

9:00h – 12:00h GMT  Preparations for Friday presentations (Breakout Rooms)
Groups of ESRs
Coached scientifically by supervisors
Coached on presentations by ESRs WP5

Afternoon

13:00h – 15:00h GMT Resilience training by Karen Huizing (University of Groningen)

15:00h – 15:30h GMT – Break

15:30h – 16:30h GMT Discussion time
16:30h – 17:30h GMT Preparations for Friday presentations (Breakout Rooms)

4:00h – 17:00h GMT Pandexo handson with Ludmila Carone


Day 5, 28 January 2022

Morning

9:00h – 9:15h GMT  Dragon’s den
9:15h – 10:00h GMT  Instrument + target + questions (group 1)
10:00h – 10:45h GMT  Instrument + target + questions (group 2)

10:45h – 11:15h GMT – Break

11:15h – 12:00h GMT  Instrument + target + questions (group 3)
12:00h – 12:45h GMT  Instrument + target + questions (group 4)
12:45h – 13:15h GMT  Feedback Supervisors

Afternoon

15:45h – 17:45h GMT MEME exhibition

Round-up and Goodbye!